Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting myotherapy.org.au, an online service managed by the Myotherapy Association Australia Inc., located in Fitzroy, VICTORIA. We respect and protect the privacy of our users. This privacy policy tells you how we collect and use information.
The term “Personal Information” in this privacy policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. We do not collect Personal Information about you when you visit this online service.
You can use this service without telling us who you are or revealing other Personal Information. If you send us a contact or feedback form you do not need to identify yourself or use your real name.

Scope
The purpose of this online service is to provide you with trusted information from the Myotherapy Association Australian, pertaining to Myotherapists and the Myotherapy Profession.

What does privacy Policy Cover?
This Privacy Policy covers the treatment of personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”), and other information described in this policy, gathered when you are using or accessing the Services. This Privacy Policy also covers our treatment of any Personal Information that our business partners share with us or that we share with our business partners.
This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of third parties that we do not own or control, including but not limited to any third-party websites, services and applications, such as Facebook (“Third Party Services”) that you elect to access through the Service. While we attempt to facilitate access only to those Third-Party Services that share our respect for your privacy, we cannot take responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of those Third-Party Services. We encourage you to carefully review the privacy policies of any Third-Party Services you access.

Personal information
If you contact us we will collect the email address you nominate and any other identifying information you provide, such as a name or phone number.
Please do not give us other personal or sensitive information.
Other than circumstances such as unlawful activity or serious threats to health and safety, we do not share Personal Information with other third-party websites or organisations. If you ask us about an issue that needs to be dealt with by another agency, we will provide you with the necessary details to make contact yourself. You may opt out of further contact from us at any time.
The information we gather enables us to personalize, improve and continue to operate the Services.

Account Information
When you create an Account, you will provide information, such as your username, password and email address. If you access the Services through Facebook credentials, we may automatically collect certain information, such as your name, picture, and email address. We will use all information available through Facebook in accordance with Facebook’s policies and your preferences selected through Facebook. As permitted by law, we may use your contact information to send you information about our Services, when we feel such information is important. You may unsubscribe from these messages through your Account settings, although we reserve the right to contact you even if you unsubscribe when we believe it is necessary in connection with the Services, such as for Account recovery purposes.

User Content
Some features of the Services allow you to provide content to the Services, such as written comments. The Services are designed to help you share such content with others. As a result, some of the provided content is shared publicly or with third parties. Therefore, all content submitted by you to the Services may be retained by us for as long as we require it in relation to the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, subject to state law, even after you terminate your Account. We may continue to disclose such content to third parties, as described in this Privacy Policy.

Email communications
We may receive a confirmation when you open an email from us. We use this confirmation to improve our Services, including customer service.

How we deal with complaints and requests
You may request access to Personal Information about you that we hold and you may ask us to correct your Personal Information if you find that it is not accurate, up-to-date or complete. You may also make a complaint about our handling of your Personal Information. These services are free of charge.
To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it.
You can contact us by email, or send your request or complaint to the postal address below. We undertake to respond within 30 days. If the request or complaint will take longer to resolve, we will provide you with a date by which we expect to respond.

How we protect your Personal Information
This online service is hosted in Australia in secure, government accredited facilities. To help protect the privacy of data and personal information we collect and hold, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis.
We train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. Access to your Personal Information is restricted to employees who need it to provide benefits or services to you.

Website analytics
To improve your experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.
Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.
Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.
By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy- external site and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google- external site.
myotherapy.org.au also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information

Our obligations
This online service is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)- external site, including the Australian Privacy Principles- external site.

Contact us
Contact us about your privacy concerns.
Alternatively, you can write to us at:
Service Manager
Myotherapy Association Australia
200 Alexandra Parade
FITZROY, VIC
Australia